PDA

View Full Version : Issuing Orders.. a noob story



ItsukiShadow
02-19-2011, 07:38 AM
So I was just witnessing a game on a certain online programe (i dont know if its allowed to be mentioned on this site)

and there was an arguement that got me thinking I ve been doing it all so wrong.

a unit wanted to run, now in the book it says units need to be issued a "run order".. is this automatic or do they need to take a CMD test or the like?

ScottEBJJ
02-19-2011, 08:04 AM
To issue a run order you simply say you are issuing a run order then check command range to make sure every model was in range to get the order. No checks on orders unless otherwise stated on the card.

ItsukiShadow
02-19-2011, 08:10 AM
Okay thanks for the clear up...

Im guessing that would for for things like the ATGM blast CRA too , it just happens (as it says nothing about CMD on their card)

Moknim
02-19-2011, 12:39 PM
You are correct. Command checks are made for massive casualties, terror, abomination, etc. but not to use/complete an order.